Summary

Because Guanxi both integrates with a variety of content imported, with your authorization, from your social networks and your email applications, we take precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected.

Rather than a dense legalistic Privacy Policy we have tried to write a summary with a clear, open and transparent Privacy Policy that an average human can understand without retaining a lawyer. Here are a few highlights:

  • We won't sell your data
  • We won't spam your email or social networks
  • We'll be open and transparent as to how we will use your information within Guanxi
  • The greater level of data access is to the benefit of the user

How do we use this information

We use this information to help you as the user by:

  • Helping you better understand your relationships and help manage them
  • Helping you better organise and group people you know
  • Identify the connections who you introduce, and those that introduce you
  • Better search, identify and suggest people you should reconnect with or who can help

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way the information obtained through this and other Guanxi Websites is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected by Guanxi from users of our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by Guanxi in other ways, including offline. Our Websites contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Guanxi is not responsible for the online information practices or policies of such third party websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.

We carry out processing under Article 22(1) for contractual purposes and we can demonstrate why it’s necessary. Our product enables individuals to better understand and search across their network, which requires us to use automated profiling to create segments of contacts and map interest or topic areas as part of the performance of our contract with our users.

What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information Online?

We take measures to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Guanxi is hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), who employ their own security measures. AWS employs industry-recognized certifications and audits: PCI DSS Level 1, ISO 27001, FISMA Moderate, HIPAA, and SAS 70 Type II. Their services and data centers have multiple layers of operational and physical security to ensure the integrity and safety of your data. You can read more about AWS security here.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

GDPR Compliance

Following the definition below, the people you store in Guanxi are under your control. So for the purposes of the GDPR you are the Controller and Guanxi is the Processor.

‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

As the Controller you will need what is called Lawful Basis for the processing of personal information of EU citizens. These are found in Article 6 of the GDPR and excerpted below:

  • Consent – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Contract – processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • Legal Obligation – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • Vital Interests – processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  • Public Task – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • Legitimate Interests – processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Just like you will need Lawful basis for processing of EU citizen personal information, Guanxi serves as the Controller for personal information we collect about you (if you are an EU citizen user of our product, Guanxi, and our associated websites and mobile apps) in order for us to deliver our service to you. For example your Guanxi username and password are considered personal information that Guanxi controls and is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligation.

Processor

As your Processor, Guanxi processes the personal data you have acquired:

‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

You will need to document your Legal Basis for processing personal information of EU citizens. In some cases, if you don’t already have the the proper Legal Basis you will need to acquire it through direct outreach and then document it.

Your Access and Control Over Your Information 

If you would like to close down your account this will stop all data sharing and data enrichment enabled and you will lose access to all custom tags or data you input. Prior tasks, information may remain in our electronic archive. If you have you wish to permanently remove all your personal data data in our database, please contact us to request this here.

As per the rights as an individual, you can request subject access rights free of charge at any time, with a maximum number of requests of twice per a one year time period. You can also contact us or input your information on the platform to ensure it is accurate and up to date.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or person, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, when you report a problem with our site, or any other common activities carried out on the site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal descriptions, contact information, emails, social interactions, photographs, and other information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for' page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will use information from them for the purposes stated below.

How we process your data

The information we collect from you will be processed by us to help better automatically categorise the network, allow better indexing of contacts when searching, identify common topics or relationships between contacts, providing relationship analytics and assistance by identify the frequency and depth of communications, link this information with other third party information for data enrichment, and other network and relationship based assistance.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Warranties; Disclaimers; Limitation on Liability

The service is provided “as is,” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Without limiting the foregoing, the company explicitly disclaims any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, quiet enjoyment or non-infringement, and any warranties arising out of course of dealing or usage of trade. The company makes no warranty that the service will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis. The company makes no warranty regarding the quality of any services obtained through the service or the accuracy, timeliness, truthfulness, completeness or reliability of any content obtained through the service.

No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained from the company or through the service, will create any warranty not expressly made herein.

You are solely responsible for all of your communications and interactions with other users of the service and with other persons with whom you communicate or interact as a result of your use of the service. You understand that the company does not screen or inquire into the background of any users of the service, nor does the company make any attempt to verify the statements of users of the service. The company makes no representations or warranties as to the conduct of users of the service or their compatibility with any current or future users of the service. You agree to take reasonable precautions in all communications and interactions with other users of the service and with other persons with whom you communicate or interact as a result of your use of the service, particularly if you decide to meet offline or in person.

You acknowledge and agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the entire risk arising out of your access to and use of the service remains with you. Neither the company nor any other person or entity involved in creating, producing, or delivering the service will be liable for any incidental, special, exemplary or consequential damages, including lost profits, loss of data or loss of goodwill, service interruption, computer damage or system failure or the cost of substitute services, or for any damages for personal or bodily injury or emotional distress arising out of or in connection with these terms of service or from the use of or inability to use the service, or from any communications, interactions or meetings with other users of the service or other persons with whom you communicate or interact as a result of your use of the service, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence), product liability or any other legal theory, and whether or not the company has been informed of the possibility of such damage, even if a limited remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

In no event will the company's aggregate liability arising out of or in connection with these terms of service or from the use of or inability to use the service exceed the amounts you have paid to the company for use of the service, or fifty dollars ($50.00 usd) if you have not paid any such amounts, as applicable. The limitations of damages set forth above are fundamental elements of the basis of the bargain between the company and you. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the above limitation may not apply to you.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Book Art or Google.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

v.2.1 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Guanxi.ai

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@guanxi.ai.